Victoria, B.C. Canada
+1 (250) 812 7092
jamie at ikenservices.com

Personal Information Protection Policy

Water Loss Management

At IKEN Services Ltd., we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy  

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to IKEN Services Ltd. 

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of IKEN Services Ltd.. and in association with IKEN Services Ltd. including but not limited to WLR&A Water Loss Research & Analysis Ltd and https://wlranda.myabsorb.eu/ for any online trainings provided by the companies. 

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual including name, age, home address and phone number, education, and employment information].  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that IKEN Services Ltd. complies with this policy and PIPA. 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection. 

1.2  We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes: 

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify [client] preferences;
  • To understand the needs of our clients; 
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To enrol the client in an online training program, course or seminar;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients; 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent). 

2.2  Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose. 

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to decline his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services, products or training offerings, and the client does not decline. 

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for IKEN Services Ltd. to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision. 

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: 

[Fill in the situations that may be applicable to your organization.  A full listing of such circumstances can be found in sections 12, 15, and 18 of PIPA.  Some examples include:]

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law 
  • When the client has expressed interest in pursuing online training described by and offered via IKEN Services Ltd., we may disclose the client’s name, email address, employment information and job title to our training partners at WLR&A solely for the purpose of enrolling the client in the online training. 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as: 

  • To conduct client surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
  • To enroll our clients in online courses they or their employer expressed interest in; 
  • To contact our [clients] directly about products and services that may be of interest;] 

3.2  We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. 

3.3  We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so]. 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. 

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization. 

5.2  Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. 

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’ correction request in the file. 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. 

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client personal information is appropriately protected:

restricting the number of employees who have access to the information; collecting only the minimum required information for the purposes of providing services and offering online training; ensuring all third party groups uphold similar personal private information regulations.

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s personal information such as  shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information. 

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security. 

Policy 7 – Providing Clients Access to Personal Information

 7.1  Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions. 

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.  

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable. 

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. 

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not we should proceed with the request. 

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client. 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  Jamie Eichenberger is responsible for ensuring IKEN Services Ltd.’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act. 

8.2  Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding IKEN Services Ltd.’s compliance in writing to Jamie. If Jamie is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. 

Contact information for IKEN Services Ltd.’s Privacy Officer, Jamie Eichenberger:

IKEN Services Ltd.
Victoria, BC
V8R 5Y9

tel: +1-250-812-7092
email: jamie@ikenservices.com

Our Covid-Friendly Approach Online Trainings & LeakShare Program

Keep your staff and community safe!  Utilize your in-house personnel with our Online Trainings or LeakShare Program.